Peabody High School Home PagePeabody High School
« July 2014 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

 

Username:
Password:
2014 Golden Tide Football Schedule
Home GameFootball- Scrimmage vs. West CarrollAugust 2, 2014
10:00 AM
Away GameFootball Jamboree- at South GibsonAugust 15, 2014
7:00 PM
Home GameFootball- Peabody vs. McKenzieAugust 22, 2014
7:30 PM
Away GameFootball- Peabody at DresdenAugust 29, 2014
7:30 PM
Away GameFootball- Peabody at South FultonSeptember 5, 2014
7:30 PM
Away GameFootball- Peabody at MilanSeptember 12, 2014
7:30 PM
Home GameFootball- Peabody vs. Lake County (Homecoming)September 19, 2014
7:30 PM
Home GameFootball- Open DateSeptember 26, 2014
Home GameFootball- Peabody vs. GreenfieldOctober 3, 2014
7:30 PM
Away GameFootball- Peabody at Gibson CountyOctober 10, 2014
7:30 PM
Home GameFootball- Peabody vs. HallsOctober 17, 2014
7:30 PM
Away GameFootball- Peabody at Union CityOctober 24, 2014
7:30 PM
Home GameFootball- Peabody vs. HumboldtOctober 31, 2014
7:30 PM
(View previous schedule)
2013 Tidemen
Post Season Honors
The Jackson Sun- All West Tennessee Team

Logan Morris
First Team
Linebacker

Grant McEwen
Second Team
Defensive Line

Braxton Baugus
Honorable Mention
Quarterback

Ray Buchanan
Honorable Mention
Linebacker

Tae Tae Nesbitt
Honorable Mention
Safety

Ryan White
Honorable Mention
Tight End

Tennessee Sportswriters Association (TSWA)- All State Team

Braxton Baugus
Quarterback

Cas Crenshaw
Punter

Logan Morris
Linebacker
Sports Plus All-Star Game
West Tennessee Sports Plus Rehab All-Star Game
Liberty High School
Saturday, December 14
Peabody had 3 members of the football team (#3- Braxton Baugus, #24- Ray Buchanan, #9- Tae Tae Nesbitt, #1- Logan Morris), a cheerleader, and a coach selected to play/cheer/coach in this All-Star game sponsored by Sports Plus Rehab Centers:

Corrie Green

Coach Ellison
Banquet Award Winners
The football banquet was held Monday, December 16, 2013. The pictured players won awards. To see All-District honoree's, please click on the "Athletics" tab in the navigation bar on the left hand side of this page. Then, click on "Football"

Captain Awards

Braxton Baugus
Logan Morris

Tae Tae Nesbitt

Ryan White

Tide Pride Award

Logan Morris

David Rodamaker
District 14A Selections
Offensive MVP

Braxton Baugus
Defensive MVP

Logan Morris
First Team- OT

Ross Johnson
First Team- RB

Tae Tae Nesbitt
First Team- DT

David Rodamaker
First Team- TE

Ryan White
First Team- LB

Jordan Johnson
First Team- DT

Grant McEwen
First Team- WR

Kendrick Malone
Second Team- LB

Ray Buchanan
Second Team- CB

Xavier Ball
Second Team- FS

Daniel Hodges
Second Team- DT

Zay Norman
Honorable Mention

Bubba Bailey
Honorable Mention

Jarred Penn
Max Emfinger All-Star Game
Ryan White has been selected to play in;
Max Emfinger's All-American Bowl Game
Friday, January 3, 2014- 3:00 PM
Tommy Oliver Stadium
Panama City, Florida
Nostalgia
A picture of the 1946 Georgia Tech football team. This team competed in the Oil Bowl held at Rice Stadium, in Houston, Texas.
On the second row wearing number 23, is former Peabody player and coach, Walter Kilzer. 
Of note, on the last row, fifth from the left is former Arkansas coach, Frank Broyles.

Post-Season Honors
West Tennessee Sports Plus Rehab All-Star Game
Liberty High School
Saturday, December 14
Peabody has had 3 members of the football team selected to play in this All-Star game sponsored by Sports Plus Rehab Centers:

Braxton Baugus

Ray Buchanan

Tae Tae Nesbitt
The Golden Tide
Seniors

79- Bubba Bailey
O Line/D Line

3- Braxton Baugus
QB

27- Ray Buchanan
Back/LB

35- Cas Crenshaw
K/P

26- Hunter Crockett
RB/LB/K

24- William Harris
RB/DB

64- Ross Johnson
O Line/ D Line

22- Octavious Luten
Back/DB

1- Logan Morris
End/LB

20- Tae Tae Nesbitt
Back/DB

65- David Rodamaker
O Line/D Line

86- Ryan White
End/LB
Juniors

12- Marlon Anderson

Bishop Argo

23- Xavier Ball

15- Daniel Hodges

82- Paul Jenkins

77- Charlie Jewell

19- Jordan Johnson

83- Willis Johnson

78- Matthew Lewis

62- Grant McEwen

74-Raheem Overstreet

89- Jarred Penn

72- Parker Reeves

33- Devontae Wells

34- Tearta Wells
Sophomores

21- Miguel Anderson

10- Brian Banks

50- Crunchy Barrientos

2- Reco Buchanan

14- Quatavius Cole

5- Mason Denton

61- Hunter Farley

6- Nichaeus Ganaway

54- James Green

25- Tom Haynes

40- Trace Hutcheson

8- Brandon Johnson

17- Hunter Keathley

85- Jonathan Lancaster

4- Octavius Lee

16- Mitchell Lewis

7- Kendrick Malone

55- Zay Norman

52- Preston Peevyhouse

18- Tyler Tole

67- Andrew Vandiver
2013 Team Results
11/15/2013 TSSAA Playoffs- Round 2
Lost to TCA
Record: 9-3
11/8/2013 TSSAA Playoffs- Round 1
Beat Memphis Hillcrest
Record: 9-2
11/1/2013 Beat Humboldt
Record: 8-2
10/25/2013 Lost to Union City
Record: 7-2
10/18/2013 Beat Halls
Record: 7-1 
10/11/2013 Beat Gibson County
Record: 6-1
10/4/2013 Beat Greenfield
Record: 5-1
9/27/2013 Open Date
Record: 4-1
9/20/2013 Beat Lake County
Record: 4-1
9/13/2013 Beat Milan
Record: 3-1
9/6/2013 Beat South Fulton
Record: 2-1
8/30/2013 Lost to Dresden
Record: 1-1
8/23/2013 Beat McKenzie
Record: 1-0
Peabody Football Historical Information
 Career Records of All Peabody Football Coaches.xls
Check out every coach who has led the Golden Tide.
 Peabody Football All Time Win-Loss Records.xls
Check out the records for every team which has worn the Black and Gold.
 Peabody Football Team Accomplishments[1].doc
The major accomplishments of various Peabody football teams.

Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2014 - Educational website content management